Hunt v. Borough of Naugatuck
[…] Tolli v. Connecticut Quarries Co., 101 Conn. 109, 115 (1924). The September 26, 2001, November 30, 2001, and June 22, 2002 informal hearings provided the respondent with constructive notice of the claim in compliance with § 31-294c(c) and the claim could proceed on that basis.

The respondent also contends there was evidence of hypertension in the claimant’s pre-employment physical exam and therefore the claim should be barred on that basis. The relevant statute is § 7-433c (a) which states in part:

Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment, and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment. (Emphasis added).
Whether or not a pre-employment examination revealed any evidence of hypertension or heart disease is a factual issue for the trial commissioner to determine. Hyatt v. Milford, 4127 CRB-3-99-9 (November 7, 2000); Anzidei v. Cheshire, 3782 CRB-8-98-3 (April 23, 1999). There is no per se legal hypertension line in Connecticut. Cefaratti v.