Troske v. Wolcott View Manor
[…] This leads us to conclude that the phrase “which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred” is intended to distinguish “accidental” injuries from other compensable personal injuries, rather than as a strict jurisdictional barrier.

Our conclusion is borne out by other cases in which the date of injury is at issue. See, e.g., Quinn v. Standard Knapp, 1470 CRB-8-92-7 (decided July 8, 1994); Boutin v. Industrial Components, 4 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 19, 237 CRD-6-83 (March 3, 1987). Those cases focus on the requirements of § 31-294(a) [now § 31-294c(a)] C.G.S., which provided at the (approximate) time of the claimant’s injury that written notice of a compensation claim had to be given within one year from the date of the accident, and that “[s]uch notice . . . shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting therefrom . . . .” It is this statute rather than § 31-275(16) that is implicated most profoundly by a claimant’s failure to state the correct date of injury, as the Workers’ Compensation Commission does not have jurisdiction over a claim unless the requirements of § 31-294 are satisfied.