Troske v. Wolcott View Manor
[…] Id., 50.

In Miner v. Town of Watertown, 10 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 100, 971 CRB-5-90-1 (April 28, 1992), this Board held that confusion over a claimant’s date of injury did not prevent the commissioner from making a finding as to that date, even though the claimant himself asserted that his shoulder injury had occurred one day earlier than the date found by the commissioner. This suggests that the definition of “accidental injury” in § 31-275(16) can be satisfied even if the wrong date of injury is pleaded. Indeed, if one looks at § 31-275(16), the definition of “accidental injury” is juxtaposed with the definitions of repetitive trauma injuries and occupational diseases. This leads us to conclude that the phrase “which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred” is intended to distinguish “accidental” injuries from other compensable personal injuries, rather than as a strict jurisdictional barrier.

Our conclusion is borne out by other cases in which the date of injury is at issue. See, e.g., Quinn v.